British Legal Awards 2018 judgment day

It was a pleasure to judge the British Legal Awards yesterday (22 October) with some of the greats of the legal industry led by Ashurst disputes partner and chair of the City of London Law Society Edward Sparrow. The list of finalists is below. I’m likely to be presenting an award so cross fingers won’t fall on my face. There’s a link below to find out further information.
caroline.hill@liti.co.uk
From top left clockwise: Philip Bramwell, Group GC BAE Systems; Ian Terry, mediator One Essex Court; Catherine Calder, joint CEO Serjeants’ Inn and trustee of First Hundred Years; Oonagh Harpur, independent non-executive KPMG; Louise Wolfson, part time tribunal judge and director at Women’s Pioneer Housing; Edward Sparrow, disputes partner at Ashurst and CLLS chair; Sonya Leydecker, former CEO at Herbert Smith Freehills; Jeremy Barton, GC KPMG (missing from this photo); Anna Suchopar, group legal director ASOS; Robert Ivens, former head of legal at M&S; Ian Moyler, former senior clerk Brick Court Chambers; Dominic Carman, journalist; Tim Parkes, chair of the regulatory decisions committee FCA; Caroline Kenny, associate GC Facebook; Geoffrey Green, chair of the financial reporting review panel and former senior partner at Ashurst; Nick Eastwell, city adviser and SRA consultant; Lesley Wan, GC FBN Bank; Andrew Garard, GC and company secretary ITV.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The British Legal Awards 2018 Finalists
Law Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance
CMS
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Fieldfisher
Macfarlanes
Travers Smith
 
Editor’s Award: Law Firm Leader of the Year
This award is announced on the night.
 
International Law Firm of the Year
Dechert
Dentons
Goodwin
Latham & Watkins
Mayer Brown
Paul Hastings
Reed Smith
White & Case
 
European Law Firm of the Year
A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Cuatrecasas
Garrigues
Kinstellar
Magnusson
Noerr
Uria Menendez
 
UK Law Firm of the Year
Gunnercooke
Harbottle & Lewis
Keystone Law
Mills & Reeve
Osbornes Law
Shoosmiths
Stevens & Bolton
Weightmans
 
Legal Services Innovation Award
Addleshaw Goddard
Barrister-Direct
BigHand
Bird & Bird
Clyde & Co
Escalate
F-LEX
Hogan Lovells
Squire Patton Boggs
 
Legal Department of the Year
Barclays
Dentsu Aegis Network
Fircroft
Markerstudy Group
RBS Employment Law Practice
Trainline
Virgin Media
 
Boutique Law Firm of the Year
ARC Pensions Law
Backhouse Jones
Davitt Jones Bould
Devonshires
GQ Littler
Hausfeld & Co
iLaw
MJ Hudson
 
Chambers of the Year
3 Paper Buildings
Essex Court Chambers
Keating Chambers
Quadrant Chambers
Radcliffe Chambers
Selborne Chambers
Wilberforce Chambers
 
CSR/Diversity Initiative of the Year
Cleary Gottlieb
Dentons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Michelmores
Womble Bond Dickinson
 
Best Use of Technology
Addleshaw Goddard
Browne Jacobson
Charles Russell Speechlys
Eversheds Sutherland
Pinsent Masons
Setfords Solicitors
Travers Smith
Womble Bond Dickinson
 
Supplier of the Year (Business Services)
CILEx Law School
F-LEX
InSpine Technologies
LOD
Mason & Cook
SearchFlow
Trevor Gilbert & Associates
UMBRA International
 
Supplier of the Year (Technology)
Converge TS
Decipher
iManage
Innovation Software
Litera Microsystems
Mobliciti
SaltDNA
Thomson Reuters
 
M&A Team of the Year (Large Deal)
Allen & Overy
Cleary Gottlieb
Dechert
Freshfields Brukhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Spalding
McDermott Will & Emery
Slaughter and May
 
M&A Team of the Year (Medium-Sized Deal)
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Bracewell
DLA Piper
Macfarlanes
Norton Rose Fulbright
Stevens & Bolton
White & Case
 
Private Equity Team of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Charles Russell Speechlys
Cooley
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Taylor Wessing
Travers Smith
 
Banking and Finance Team of the Year
Ashurst
Debevoise & Plimpton
Eversheds Sutherland
Linklaters
Morgan Lewis
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinsent Masons
White & Case
 
Restructuring Team of the Year
Ashurst
Clifford Chance
Eversheds
Milbank
Paul Hastings
Slaughter and May
Weil
White & Case
 
Private Client Team of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Boodle Hatfield
Farrer & Co
Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth
Macfarlanes
Maurice Turnor Gardner
McDermott Will & Emery
Stephenson Harwood
 
Property Team of the Year
Assersons
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Burges Salmon and Transport for London Legal
Clifford Chance
CMS
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
MacRoberts
 
Energy and Infrastructure Team of the Year
Bracewell
Burges Salmon
Covington
Eversheds Sutherland
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Pinsent Masons, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner & Heathrow
Shearman & Sterling
 
Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year
DAC Beachcroft
Gowling WLG
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Kennedys
RPC
Simmons & Simmons
Stephenson Harwood
TLT
 
Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year
Hogan Lovells
Macfarlanes
Norton Rose Fulbright
Paul Hastings
Pinsent Masons
 
Competition Team of the Year
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Linklaters
Macfarlanes
Morgan Lewis
Reed Smtih
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
 
Commercial Team of the Year
Bird & Bird
Burges Salmon
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
 
TMT Team of the Year
Ashurst
Bird & Bird
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
Gowling WLG
Hogan Lovells
Macfarlanes
Norton Rose

Click here for more information

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *