FREE NEWSLETTER

GET EXCLUSIVE CONTENT

Free Newsletter Free Newsletter
reveal-banner-180px-x-150px-v1gif

British Legal Awards 2018 judgment day

Added on the 23rd Oct 2018 at 11:28 am
Share Button

It was a pleasure to judge the British Legal Awards yesterday (22 October) with some of the greats of the legal industry led by Ashurst disputes partner and chair of the City of London Law Society Edward Sparrow. The list of finalists is below. I’m likely to be presenting an award so cross fingers won’t fall on my face. There’s a link below to find out further information.

caroline.hill@liti.co.uk

From top left clockwise: Philip Bramwell, Group GC BAE Systems; Ian Terry, mediator One Essex Court; Catherine Calder, joint CEO Serjeants’ Inn and trustee of First Hundred Years; Oonagh Harpur, independent non-executive KPMG; Louise Wolfson, part time tribunal judge and director at Women’s Pioneer Housing; Edward Sparrow, disputes partner at Ashurst and CLLS chair; Sonya Leydecker, former CEO at Herbert Smith Freehills; Jeremy Barton, GC KPMG (missing from this photo); Anna Suchopar, group legal director ASOS; Robert Ivens, former head of legal at M&S; Ian Moyler, former senior clerk Brick Court Chambers; Dominic Carman, journalist; Tim Parkes, chair of the regulatory decisions committee FCA; Caroline Kenny, associate GC Facebook; Geoffrey Green, chair of the financial reporting review panel and former senior partner at Ashurst; Nick Eastwell, city adviser and SRA consultant; Lesley Wan, GC FBN Bank; Andrew Garard, GC and company secretary ITV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The British Legal Awards 2018 Finalists

Law Firm of the Year

Clifford Chance

CMS

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

Fieldfisher

Macfarlanes

Travers Smith

 

Editor’s Award: Law Firm Leader of the Year

This award is announced on the night.

 

International Law Firm of the Year

Dechert

Dentons

Goodwin

Latham & Watkins

Mayer Brown

Paul Hastings

Reed Smith

White & Case

 

European Law Firm of the Year

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

Cuatrecasas

Garrigues

Kinstellar

Magnusson

Noerr

Uria Menendez

 

UK Law Firm of the Year

Gunnercooke

Harbottle & Lewis

Keystone Law

Mills & Reeve

Osbornes Law

Shoosmiths

Stevens & Bolton

Weightmans

 

Legal Services Innovation Award

Addleshaw Goddard

Barrister-Direct

BigHand

Bird & Bird

Clyde & Co

Escalate

F-LEX

Hogan Lovells

Squire Patton Boggs

 

Legal Department of the Year

Barclays

Dentsu Aegis Network

Fircroft

Markerstudy Group

RBS Employment Law Practice

Trainline

Virgin Media

 

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

ARC Pensions Law

Backhouse Jones

Davitt Jones Bould

Devonshires

GQ Littler

Hausfeld & Co

iLaw

MJ Hudson

 

Chambers of the Year

3 Paper Buildings

Essex Court Chambers

Keating Chambers

Quadrant Chambers

Radcliffe Chambers

Selborne Chambers

Wilberforce Chambers

 

CSR/Diversity Initiative of the Year

Cleary Gottlieb

Dentons

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Michelmores

Womble Bond Dickinson

 

Best Use of Technology

Addleshaw Goddard

Browne Jacobson

Charles Russell Speechlys

Eversheds Sutherland

Pinsent Masons

Setfords Solicitors

Travers Smith

Womble Bond Dickinson

 

Supplier of the Year (Business Services)

CILEx Law School

F-LEX

InSpine Technologies

LOD

Mason & Cook

SearchFlow

Trevor Gilbert & Associates

UMBRA International

 

Supplier of the Year (Technology)

Converge TS

Decipher

iManage

Innovation Software

Litera Microsystems

Mobliciti

SaltDNA

Thomson Reuters

 

M&A Team of the Year (Large Deal)

Allen & Overy

Cleary Gottlieb

Dechert

Freshfields Brukhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Spalding

McDermott Will & Emery

Slaughter and May

 

M&A Team of the Year (Medium-Sized Deal)

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Bracewell

DLA Piper

Macfarlanes

Norton Rose Fulbright

Stevens & Bolton

White & Case

 

Private Equity Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Charles Russell Speechlys

Cooley

DLA Piper

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Taylor Wessing

Travers Smith

 

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

Ashurst

Debevoise & Plimpton

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Morgan Lewis

Norton Rose Fulbright

Pinsent Masons

White & Case

 

Restructuring Team of the Year

Ashurst

Clifford Chance

Eversheds

Milbank

Paul Hastings

Slaughter and May

Weil

White & Case

 

Private Client Team of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Boodle Hatfield

Farrer & Co

Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth

Macfarlanes

Maurice Turnor Gardner

McDermott Will & Emery

Stephenson Harwood

 

Property Team of the Year

Assersons

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Burges Salmon and Transport for London Legal

Clifford Chance

CMS

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

MacRoberts

 

Energy and Infrastructure Team of the Year

Bracewell

Burges Salmon

Covington

Eversheds Sutherland

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Linklaters

Pinsent Masons, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner & Heathrow

Shearman & Sterling

 

Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

DAC Beachcroft

Gowling WLG

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Kennedys

RPC

Simmons & Simmons

Stephenson Harwood

TLT

 

Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year

Hogan Lovells

Macfarlanes

Norton Rose Fulbright

Paul Hastings

Pinsent Masons

 

Competition Team of the Year

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Linklaters

Macfarlanes

Morgan Lewis

Reed Smtih

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

 

Commercial Team of the Year

Bird & Bird

Burges Salmon

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

 

TMT Team of the Year

Ashurst

Bird & Bird

Dentons

Eversheds Sutherland

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Macfarlanes

Norton Rose

Click here for more information

There are no comments yet, add one below.

Any Comment?